Privacy Policy

Overview

Morganna Designs belongs to Morganna Monk, a sole trader photographer based in the UK. Morganna Monk needs to gather and use certain information about clients. This policy describes how this personal data is collected, handled and stored to meet data protection standards and to comply with the law.

What Information Do I Collect About You?

I collect information about you when you sign up to my newsletter or contact me about a photo-shoot.  This data can include: names of individuals, email addresses, and any other information relating to your photography requirements. I also collect information when you voluntarily complete a client booking form, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will I use the information about you?

I collect information about you in order to prepare for your photoshoot and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services I offer.  Morganna Designs will not share your information for marketing purposes with third party companies. 

Marketing and Mailing Lists

If you have signed up to my newsletter, I would like to send you information about my products and services. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. As part of the registration process for my mailing list, I collect personal information (your name and email address). I use this information for the following reasons:

- To deliver you emails you’ve signed up to receive. These will contain information, offers, and details on items/services available for sale from Morganna Designs.
- To contact you if I need to obtain or provide additional information.

Your information will not be rented or sold to any third parties for marketing purposes. I use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver my newsletter. I gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you've received from me, or by contacting me directly.

Under 16 Years Old

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before proving any data to Morganna Designs. This includes: signing up to my mailing lists, commenting on my blog, contacting me, or purchasing photoshoots from Morganna Designs.

Blog

Commenting on any posts that I have published on my blog, will save the information you enter to the website’s database and your IP address. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to anyone.

Your comment and its associated personal data will remain on this site until I see fit to either:

- Remove the comment
- Remove the blog post

Should you wish to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please email me.

NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email me. I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask me to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to manage cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

My website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 April 2018.

How to contact me

Please contact me if you have any questions about my privacy policy or information I hold about you. You can email me directly at morgannamonk@outlook.com